Military Spouse
  • Employment
    • Military Friendly Employers
    • Virtual Job Fair
  • Education
  • Entrepreneurship
    • Open A Franchise
  • Life
    • Deployment
    • Homecoming
    • Moving
  • Relationships
  • At Home
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • All Magazines
No Result
View All Result
  • Employment
    • Military Friendly Employers
    • Virtual Job Fair
  • Education
  • Entrepreneurship
    • Open A Franchise
  • Life
    • Deployment
    • Homecoming
    • Moving
  • Relationships
  • At Home
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • All Magazines
No Result
View All Result
Military Spouse
No Result
View All Result

Military Spouse Treated to Total Makeover in NYC

Guest Author by Guest Author
in Coast Guard
0
0
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

By Jennifer Mullen, 2016 Armed Forces Insurance Coast Guard Spouse of the Year

On Veterans Day 2016, Amazon celebrated military spouses on “Style Code Live,” one of its streaming shows. The company solicited nominations for a military spouse who had had a challenging year who deserved a trip to NYC for a fun and relaxing day, capped with a style makeover given by former Victoria’s Secret Angel Karolina Kurková. Jennifer Mullen, the 2016 Armed Forces Insurance Coast Guard Spouse of the Year, was the lucky recipient. Check out Jennifer’s recap of her day:

As a Coast Guard wife and mom of two who works at least 40 hours a week in the corporate world, my days are filled with addressing everyone else’s needs. Most people understand the struggle: preparing lunches, wrestling clothes on a child that has transformed into an alligator, practicing basketball skills by throwing homework into backpacks and being a race car driver to get to the bus stop all before 8 a.m.! Caffeine anyone?

Then it is onto work with six to seven hours of meetings in front of a computer, getting the kids at 5 p.m. for dinners no one will eat, wrestling now two alligators into baths and showers, then reading, and hide and seek for bedtime. Then I have adult time before crashing into bed to start all over again. Let’s be real; I have been at the point where I am just glad I am making it through the day semi-unscathed.

My husband is gone more than he is home, so to say I needed a break was an understatement. I was thrilled to have the opportunity for a makeover in New York City with Amazon’s Style Code Live. No kids and no husband?! Uninterrupted sleep time? Count me in!


My whirlwind trip to New York started by being chauffeured from the airport. After arriving and checking into the hotel at the Gregory, I made a trip to walk around Midtown and spend some time in Macy’s stirring my holiday spirit. And when in New York, you do what New Yorkers do…eat a dirty water dog and shop. Perfect!

After an amazing adult dinner and some sleep, I was picked up and taken to the Style Code Live studios, and we quickly started work. Throughout the day, I met with some amazing people that have some amazing stories. Two of those people are Karolina Kurková and Rachel Smith, both of whom have military ties. Karolina is married to a Marine veteran and Rachel grew up as a military child. It was wonderful to hear their stories and understand there are more of us out there; you just have to ask!

As part of my makeover, my hair was cut and styled and my makeup done. At one point I had three people in my hair! Talk about the quick, full treatment. The most amazing surprise was that we Skyped with my husband so he could see the big reveal, including a new outfit. As much as I was enjoying having a little time away, it was wonderful to have him behind me, and so supportive of having “me” time!

Jennifer’s hair in progress

The finished hair product!

After interviews, I was whisked away to lunch with models, show and magazine editors, and then whisked again away to add hair color! Needless to say, I had some great adult time and pictures as if I was a model (as if). By the time I hit the airport to fly home, I grabbed a much-needed burger and walked like I was a model, but more importantly reflected on what just happened.

 

Before (left) and after (right)

In 24 hours, I was forced to relax, have quiet time, and change myself physically. But I realized this: I was so happy to go home and be with my family. It is perfect to take a mini vacation, but the skin and who I am is not going to change, and I love it. I love the fact as a military spouse I have been conditioned to be solid in my person.

[maxbutton id=”13″]

Connect with us on Facebook!
Tags: amazoncoast guardday in the lifeJennifer Mullenmakeovermilitary spouse makeoverStyle Code Livestyle makeovertake time for yourselfVeteran's Day
Previous Post

What It’s Like to be a MCPON’s Wife

Next Post

Amazon Offers Work-from-Home Jobs for Military Spouses

Next Post

Amazon Offers Work-from-Home Jobs for Military Spouses

Latest

A Command Spouse's Reflection on Military Spouse Loneliness and Leadership
Community

Command Spouse Confessions: The Loneliest Rooms Aren’t the Quietest Ones

Several hands stacked in the center, symbolizing teamwork and collaboration with diverse participants.
Community

If You Want a Village, Be a Villager: Building Community as a Military Spouse

military spouse paid parental leave
Life

How One Military Spouse Kept Her Paid Parental Leave Despite PCS Orders

Family overlooking the Bavarian Alps from Edelweiss Lodge and Resort balcony
Life

Is Edelweiss Lodge and Resort Worth It? A Military Family’s Review

Woman in athletic wear sits on a mat, reaching for her toes in a seated forward bend during a workout indoors.
Health

What Does Self Discipline Look Like While Healing From PTS?

The Freedom We Forgot to Want
Life

The Freedom We Forgot to Want

In Case You Missed It

Mississippi Girls Wrestle on History’s Mat in Washington, D.C.

Why Veterans Are Dropping the d in PTSD

Charliemadison Labs: A New Resource for Women Building Businesses in Real Life

Boundaries Are Not a Rebellion. They’re a Survival Skill.

Free Ray-Ban Meta AI Smart Glasses Are Coming to Blind Veterans Nationwide

How Do I Shut the Intrusive Thoughts Out to Start Healing?

Terms of Use
Our Team
Advertise
Newsletter
Submit an Article
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Compliance

Fall 2025

MSM_Fall25_Cover

Copyright © 2026 Military Spouse

Employment

Family

Lifestyle

Sitemap

No Result
View All Result
  • #5590 (no title)
  • 2016 Kensington Book Club
    • Author Guest Posts
    • Book Club Picks
    • Deals of the Month
    • Exclusive Excerpts
    • Giveaways
    • Recipes
  • 2017 Military Spouse Friendly Employers®
  • Account
  • Advertise
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Air Force
  • Army
  • Base SOY Survey
  • Base to Beaches
  • Brands
  • Career
  • Career Resources
  • Coast Guard
  • Compliance
  • Contact Us
  • Contests
    • Contest Rules
  • Deployment
  • Editorial Calendar – Our Themes
  • Education Resources
  • Giveaway Sign-up
  • Hangouts
  • Health
  • Home
  • Home 2
  • Home 3
  • Home 4
  • Home 5
  • Homeschooling
  • I Pledge to Embrace Video Page
  • Login
  • Logout
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • Fall Issue
    • Fall Issue
    • January / February
    • July / August
    • March / April
    • May / June
    • November / December
    • September / October
    • Special Issue
    • Special Issue 2024
    • Spring
    • Spring Issue
    • Spring Issue
    • Winter
    • Winter Issue
    • Winter Issue
  • Malmstrom AFB SOY 2016 | Alexandra Fuller
  • Marine Corps
  • Members
  • Military Kids
  • Military Spouse [Live]
  • Military Spouse 2019 Media Partnership Guide
  • Military Spouse Education eNewsletter
  • Military Spouse Friendly Employers®
  • Military Spouse Media Partnership Guide
  • Military Spouse Partners
  • Military Spouse Quality of Life Survey
  • Military Spouse Student Leadership Award and Military Spouse Champions in Higher Education Award
  • Military Spouse Sweepstakes Official Rules (“Official Rules”)
  • Military Spouse Team
  • MILITARY SPOUSE: EDUCATION GUIDE
  • MILITARY SPOUSE: EMPLOYMENT GUIDE
  • MILITARY SPOUSE: PCS GUIDE
  • Military Spouse: Submit a calendar event
  • Money & More
  • MSOY Homepage
  • MSOY12
  • MSOY16 Live ☆
  • National Guard
  • Navy
  • Navy Mutual
  • New Spouse Email Series
  • Our Team
  • Password Reset
  • PCS
  • Privacy Policies
  • QAs
    • Submit a Question
  • Register
  • Share
    • Glossary
      • A
      • B
      • C
      • D
      • E
      • F
      • G
      • H
      • I
      • J
      • K
      • L
      • M
      • N
      • O
      • P
      • Q
      • R
      • S
      • Submit a Glossary Term
      • T
      • U
      • V
      • W
      • X
      • Y
      • Z
  • Share Your Military Lifestyle!
  • Share Your Photos
  • Simplify Your Crazy, Wonderful Military Life
  • Site Map
  • Small Businesses
  • Spouse 101 Download
  • SPOUSE 101 GUIDE
  • Starbucks
  • Submit an Article
  • Terms of Use
  • testing of the Gutenberg
  • Thank You
  • The Military Spouse Resource Collection
  • User

© 2026 JNews - Premium WordPress news & magazine theme by Jegtheme.